Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Swift Point Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Green Head Light

Nearest Town or City:
Indiantown, New Brunswick, Canada

Location: Saint John River.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Kelly Anne Loughery
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Notes:
This light operates on a point to point system with the Sand Point Light.

Tower Height: 46

Height of Focal Plane: 92

Characteristic and Range: Green flash every 12 seconds; visible for 7 miles.

Description of Tower: White, square, pyramidal wooden tower with a red lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1869

Date Present Tower Built: 1869

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History