Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: St. Andrews Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Pendlebury Light

Nearest Town or City:
St. Andrews by the Sea, New Brunswick, Canada

Location: Passamaquoddy Bay.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Michel Forand
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
St. Andrews Civic Trust/Lighthouse Restaurant

Notes:
The St. Andrews Civic Trust moved this lighthouse away from the seawall where it stood in 2002 for restoration.

Tower Height: 30

Description of Tower: White, octagonal wooden tower.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1833

Date Present Tower Built: 1833

Date Deactivated: 1938

Current Use: Under restoration.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
The lighthouse is at the end of Patrick Street in St. Andrews.

Keepers: John Pendlebury (1840-1863), George Pendlebury (1862-1869), William J. Pendlebury (1889-1920), Miss E. Pendlebury (1920-1938)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History