Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Stavoren Range Rear Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Stavoren Hoge Licht

Also known as: Stavoren High Light

Nearest Town or City:
Stavoren, , Netherlands

Location: Eastern side of the IJsselmeer, Friesland.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Joost Keesing
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
IJsselmeer Area Directorate (RDIJ)

Notes:
This lighthouse was restored in 2001. It is one of three lights at this location. The other two are identical pierhead lights. The North Pierhead Light is painted red, while the South Pierhead Light is green. The South Pierhead Light serves as the front range light.

Tower Height: 52

Height of Focal Plane: 49

Characteristic and Range: Two second flash, two seconds darkness; visible for 11 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Red, steel skeleton tower with an open, winding staircase.

This light is operational

Date Established: c. early 1800s

Date Present Tower Built: 1884

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
The lighthouse is approximately 25 km south of the eastern end of the Afsluitdyk. (Thanks to Joost Keesing.)

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History