Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Store Torungen Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Store Torungen Fyrstasjon

Nearest Town or City:
Arendal, , Norway

Location: Island off south coast of Norway.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Ronald Wöhrn

Managing Organization:
Coast Directorate

Website: http://www.fyr.no/fyra/store-torungen/store-torungen-e.html

Tower Height: 113

Height of Focal Plane: 142

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 20 seconds, range 18 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, cast iron, conical tower with red horizontal band.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1844

Date Present Tower Built: 1844

Date Automated: 2004

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History