Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: St. Catherine's Point Light   

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Fowey Entrance Light

Also known as: Fowey Ferry Harbour Light

Nearest Town or City:
Fowey, , United Kingdom

Location: Fowey Harbour, entrance to River Fowey, south coast of Cornwall, England.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: John Mobbs

Managing Organization:
Fowey Harbour Commissioners

Website: http://www.foweyharbour.co.uk

Tower Height: 20

Height of Focal Plane: 92

Characteristic and Range: Two second white flash every 7 seconds, with red sectors.

Description of Tower: Red lantern on octagonal concrete base.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1904

Date Present Tower Built: 1904

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History