Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: South Channel Pile Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Rye Channel South Light

Nearest Town or City:
Rye, , Australia

Location: Rye Channel, Port Phillip Bay.

Managing Organization:
Parks Victoria

Website: http://www.parkweb.vic.gov.au/1process_details.cfm?place=14

Notes:
This lighthouse was restored and relocated to a position three km from its original site by Parks Victoria. The lighthouse originally operated as the front light of a range; the Eastern (McRae) Lighthouse was the rear light.

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 3 seconds.

Description of Tower: Lantern on top of octagonal cottage-style dwelling on wood piles.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1874

Date Present Tower Built: 1874

Tower Moved?
1998

Date Deactivated: 1985-c.1999

Current Use: Historic monument, active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History