Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Straitsmouth Island Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Straitsmouth Light

Also known as: Straightsmouth Light

Nearest Town or City:
Rockport, Massachusetts, United States

Location: Off Cape Ann, approach to Pigeon Cove.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Jeremy D'Entremont
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
U.S. Coast Guard

Notes:
Straitsmouth Island is part of the Ipswich River Wildlife Sanctuary and is managed by the Massachusetts Audubon Society. The lighthouse is still maintained by the U.S. Coast Guard. The keeper's dwelling is in a state of severe disrepair.

Tower Height: 37

Height of Focal Plane: 46

Characteristic and Range: Flashing green every six seconds.

Description of Tower: White cylindrical brick tower with black cast iron lantern.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
1835 1.5 story wood frame keeper's house, oil house, cistern.

Earlier Towers?
1835: 19-foot brick tower. 1850: 24-foot white octagonal stone tower.

Date Established: 1835

Date Present Tower Built: 1896

Date Automated: 1967

Optics: 1857: Fifth (?) order Fresnel lens; now 250 mm, solar powered.

Fog Signal: Now automated horn with one blast every 15 seconds.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
Straitsmouth Island Light can be seen from the end of Bearskin Neck in Rockport. It is best seen by boat. The Thacher Island Association in Rockport offers occasional Cape Ann lighthouse cruises; call (978) 546-7697 for information. Harbor Tours, Inc., offers a daily lighthouse cruise, July to Labor Day at 2:30 pm, leaving from Gloucester's Harbor Loop. Call (978) 283-1979 or email sjd@gis.net for details.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Keepers: Benjamin Andrews (1835-1841); John Davis (1841-?); Henry F. Low (1850-?); Nehemiah Knowlton (18?? - was keeper for 14 years)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History