Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Surgeon Cove Point Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Surgeon's Cove Head Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Lewisporte, Newfoundland, Canada

Location: Western extremity of one of two Exploits Islands, in the Bay of Exploits in northeast Newfoundland.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Department of Fisheries and Oceans
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Height of Focal Plane: 242

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white light.

Description of Tower: Conical cast iron tower with red and white vertical stripes.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
Dwelling; three utility buildings.

Date Established: 1911

Date Present Tower Built: 1911

Fog Signal: 1955: type B diaphone fog alarm; 1976: electronic fog horn.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
Accessible only by private boat.

Keepers: H. Lacey (1912-?), Ambrose Manuel (1938-?), Anthony Winsor (1947-?), Clyde Purchase (assistant, 1947-?), W. W. Winsor and A. Jeffries (c. 1965)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History