Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Sv. Andrija Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Sveti Andrija Light

Also known as: Otocic Sv. Andrija Light

Nearest Town or City:
Dubrovnik, , Croatia

Location: West of Dubrovnik, southeastern Croatia, Adriatic Sea.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Nancy J. Rau
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Plovput

Tower Height: 56

Height of Focal Plane: 226

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 15 seconds; range 26 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Short tower on roof of keeper's quarters.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1873

Date Present Tower Built: 1873

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Directions:
This lighthouse is accessible by boat from Dubrovnik.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History