Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Sv. Ivan Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Sveti Ivan na Pucini Light

Nearest Town or City:
Rovinj, , Croatia

Location: Islet off western Croatia, Adriatic Sea.

Managing Organization:
Plovput

Website: http://www.lighthouses-croatia.com/lighthouses_apartments/lighthouse-sv.ivan-istria.htm

21000, Obala Lazareta 1

Tower Height: 49

Height of Focal Plane: 75

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 10 seconds; range 24 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Conical stone tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1853

Date Present Tower Built: 1853

Current Use: Active aid to navigation, overnight accommodations.

Open To Public? Yes.

Directions:
This lighthouse is accessible by boat from Pula.

Nearby Lodging: Two four bedroom apartments are available at the lighthouse for overnight stays. For information on lodging at the lighthouse, email info@adriatica.net or call (+385 21) 355-900.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History