Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Spring Point Ledge Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Spring Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
South Portland, Maine, United States

Location: West side of Portland Harbor.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Jeremy D'Entremont
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Spring Point Ledge Light Trust

Telephone: 207-699-2676

Website: http://www.springpointlight.org
Email: info@springpointlight.org

Contact Address Information:
P. O. Box 2311
South Portland
Maine, 04106, United States

Notes:
Spring Point Ledge Light is one of three surviving "spark plug" type lighthouses left in Maine. Under the Maine Lights Program the lighthouse was transferred in 1998 to the Spring Point Ledge Lighthouse Trust.

Tower Height: 54

Height of Focal Plane: 54

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every six seconds, two red sectors.

Description of Tower: Cylindrical white brick

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
None.

Date Established: 1897 (5/24/1897)

Date Present Tower Built: 1897

Date Automated: c. 1960s

Optics: 1897: Fifth order Fresnel lens; now 300 mm.

Fog Signal: 1897: Fog bell and striking mechanism on side of tower; now automated fog horn with one blast every 10 seconds.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

Museum?
There are occasional open houses when the public can tour the inside of the lighthouse. Call (207) 699-2676 for information. Hours: April 19 to Memorial Day - Friday and Saturday and Sunday 10 to 4. Memorial Day to Columbus Day - seven days a week from 10 to 4. Columbus Day to November 30 - Friday, Saturday and Sunday 10 to 4.

Directions:
To get to the Portland Harbor Museum and Spring Point Ledge Lighthouse: from I-295 take Exit 6A and follow ME 77 through Portland, over the bridge to South Portland. The bridge leads directly onto Broadway. Go straight ahead on Broadway until it ends (stop sign) at Fort Road. Follow Fort Road through the Southern Maine Community College campus to its end at the water. The museum is on your right. The lighthouse can be reached by a mildly strenuous walk on the 900-foot breakwater. From I-95, take Exit 7 and continue straight out of the toll booth for about 2 miles until the road ends at Route 1 (traffic light). Turn left on Route 1 (Main Street) and bear right at the fourth traffic light onto Broadway. Follow the directions above to the museum. Spring Point Ledge Light can also be seen from some scenic cruises leaving Portland. Bay View Cruises has a variety of trips; call (207) 761-0496. Mainely Tours of Portland offers a guided tour in a mini-coach bus. It can also be seen from some of the cruises offered by Casco Bay Lines -- call (207) 774-7871 or see www.cascobaylines.com.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Keepers: William A. Lane (1897-1901); William Harry Phillips (assistant, 1897-1898); Harris S. Grant (first assistant 1898-1901, head keeper 1901-1902); Frank Cotton (1902); Charles E. B. Stanley (first assistant 1902, head keeper 1902-1908?); Charles A. Burke (first assistant, 1901-1902); Joseph W. Cameron (first assistant 1902-1904); Jerome C. Brawn (first assistant 1904); Otto A. Wilson (1908-?); Leroy Elwell (first assistant, 1908-1909); Edward Merritt (first assistant, 1909-? ); Daniel J. Doyle (1915-1918); Augustus "Gus" Wilson (1917-1934); Ralph Norwood (1951-1954).

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History