Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Active Pass Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Georgina Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Mayne Island, British Columbia, Canada

Location: Northern tip of Mayne Island in the Strait of Georgia, Inside Passage.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Canadian Coast Guard Pacific Region

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard Pacific Region

Notes:
This station has been destaffed but is open to the public as a park maintained by the Mayne Island Parks and Recreation Commission. The park is called the Georgina Point Lighthouse Heritage Park.

Tower Height: 35

Height of Focal Plane: 57

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 10 seconds, range 17 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, cylindrical tower with red lantern.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1885: White, square pyramidal tower with red lantern, attached to keeper's house. 1940: Lantern on top of two-story keeper's dwelling.

Date Established: 1885

Date Present Tower Built: 1969

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
The Tsawwassen-Swartz Bay Ferry passes near this lighthouse.

Keepers: Henry ("Scotty") Georgeson (1885-1921), Arthur Broughton Gurney (1921-1944), Clarence Edgar Carver (1944-1948), Hugh Sutherland Gurney (1947), Harold Whalen (assistant, 1963-1965), Don Vigurs (assistant, 1963), Jean Beaudet (?), Elmer Cordoni (assistant, ?), Don DeRousie (1983-1993)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History