Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Somes Island Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Matiu/Somes Island Light

Also known as: Matiu Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Wellington, , New Zealand

Location: Wellington Harbour.

Managing Organization:
Maritime New Zealand

Website: http://www.maritimenz.govt.nz

Tower Height: 31

Height of Focal Plane: 95

Characteristic and Range: Alternating white, red and green four-second flash alternating with six seconds darkness.

Description of Tower: White, conical tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1866

Date Present Tower Built: 1900

Date Automated: 1924

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
The island is accessible by ferry from Wellington; see www.eastbywest.co.nz

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History