Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Sylvan Beach Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Verona Beach Light

Also known as: Barge Canal Light

Nearest Town or City:
Verona Beach, New York, United States

Location: South bank of the Wood Creek section of the Erie Canal, at the eastern end of Oneida Lake.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: William P. Edwards
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Verona Beach Lighthouse Association

Website: http://townverona.org/content/index.php?module=DTP_Community&func=display&id=255
Email: babbitt153@hotmail.com

Contact Address Information:
P.O. Box 202
Verona Beach
New York, 13162, United States

Notes:
The Verona Beach Lighthouse Association is working to restore this lighthouse. It is an active aid to navigation managed by the New York State Canal Corporation.

Tower Height: 85

Height of Focal Plane: 88

Description of Tower: Cylindrical concrete tower with no lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1917

Date Present Tower Built: 1917

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
Thanks to John Kulpa and Bill Edwards for these directions: This one is in the back yards of the folks living on the east side of the lake. For the best views from the land-side, take Forest Avenue (second road west of NY 13 in Verona Beach). Take 4th Ave., which runs from Forest Ave. to the lake. At the end of 4th Ave., the light is on your left, with a private home on your right. There is a small sign by the light designating it as a "Park" area. I think folks would be ok if they stay on the "Light" (left) side of the road, away from the right side of the road by the home (which does have a private property sign). You've got to look really hard, because it's thick with trees.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History