Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Slangkop Point Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Slangkoppunt Light

Nearest Town or City:
Kommetjie, , South Africa

Location: Southwest coast of South Africa, near Cape Town.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Don Devine

Managing Organization:
National Ports Authority

Website: http://www.npa.co.za/salato/Slangkoppunt.htm

Notes:
Guided tours of the lighthouse are available. There are also a conference facilty and gift shop.

Tower Height: 108

Height of Focal Plane: 134

Characteristic and Range: Four white flashes every 30 seconds, visible for 33 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, conical, cast iron tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1919

Date Present Tower Built: 1919

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History