Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Split Point Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Eagles Nest Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Aireys Inlet, Victoria, , Australia

Location: Bass Strait


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Kelly White

Managing Organization:
State of Victoria

Website: http://www.ecologic.net.au/lighthouse/lighthousehome.htm

Tower Height: 112

Height of Focal Plane: 217

Characteristic and Range: Group flashing white (4) every 20 seconds, visible for 20 nautical miles, with red sector.

Description of Tower: White, conical tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1891

Date Present Tower Built: 1891

Date Automated: 1919

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

Museum?
Eco-Logic, a local company, operates tours of the lighthouse. The 45-minute tour includes a climb of the lighthouse. Open daily 9 a.m. - 5 p.m. Reservations are required. Private tours by appointment (minimum 4 people). For more information, call 0400 223 812, (03) 5263 1133, or email tours@ecologic.net.au

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History