Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Swinoujscie Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Swinem├╝nde (German name)

Nearest Town or City:
Swinoujscie, , Poland

Location: East bank of the River Swina, overlooking Pomeranian Bay


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Iwona Dominiczak

Managing Organization:
Maritime Office in Szczecin

Notes:
This is the tallest lighthouse on the Baltic coast, and possibly the tallest brick lighthouse tower in the world.

Tower Height: 213

Height of Focal Plane: 223

Characteristic and Range: White light, 4 seconds on, 1 second off, with red sector to the south or ships leaving the Swina.

Description of Tower: Conical brick tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1828

Date Present Tower Built: 1857

Date Automated: 1985

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History